Founded 1888

           
 

Club records - Track events

For 'Personal bests' (PBs) see Power of 10

Field events are here

Latest update 07/04/2017

The records below (and field event records) are a merger of the old webpage 'Records and PBs'; data supplied by members of the club from newspapers cuttings; 'Power of 10' records and some from Joe Percy's 'Down the years' history of the club. I have added changes where I know them, but need club members to let me know of any others. To do so please provide:
Full Name, Age group, Event, Time or split time, Venue and Date
I will then check 'Power of 10' and update the tables here. This page shows that there are plenty of records that are ripe for breaking!

To search, in most browsers on a desktop PC, if you hold the 'ctrl' key (or command key on a Mac) and press 'F' a box will appear. Type in the record or athlete's name and it should highlight it on the page. If there are several results use the arrows to navigate to each

Track event records
Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors click here
Under 11s, U13s, U15s:

Events

U11 U13 U15
Male Female Male Female Male Female
60m (Indoor)   9.7
Macy Ellis
8.75
Finlay Firth
Sheffield 2/2/2014
8.84
Soraya Crodden
Majano, Italy 3/9/2016
  8.56
Lucy Wilding
Sheffield EIS
5/12/2015
75m 10.93
Finlay Firth
Cleckheaton 3/7/2013
11.60
Amelia Garner

 

10.60
Soraya Crodden
Cleckheaton
18/9/2016
   
80m 11.80
Tiger Steel
Wakefield 5/4/2014
13.25
Mollie Bakewell Wakefield 5/4/2014
10.30
Zak Wimpenny
Wakefield
9/8/2015
11.40
Olivia Ashong
  11.15
S Unwin
8/9/1985
100m 14.00
Finlay firth
Leeds
9/5/2015
16.32
Macy Ellis
12.81
Zak Wimpenny
Wakefield
13/9/2015
14.39
Soraya Crodden
Wakefield 11/09/2016

11.30
David Brown
17/5/1983

12.15
Severn Hodgson
75m Hurdles    

13.58
Zak Wimpenny
Wakefield 1/8/2015

13.9 (70mH)
Amelia Garner
13.26
Liam Slater
13.30
Rhianna Jade
Cleckheaton
20/9/2015
150m 23.50
Aran Thomas
  19.20
Zak Wimpenny
Wakefield 9/8/2015
21.10
Isabel White
Cleckheaton 02/04/2017
   
150m (Indoor)


21.35
Isabel White
Sheffield Open EIS
03/12/2016


200m     26.04
Tiger Steel
Wakefield
11/9/2016
29.45
Isabel White
Wakefield
11/09/2016
22.70
David Brown
26/6/1982
28.00
Natasha Ashong
200m (Indoor)     30.10
Aran Thomas
Sheffield
26/10/2013
31.76
Macy Ellis
Sheffield 2/2/2013
   
400m 1:14.26
Aran Thomas
1:33.73
Jessica Gregory

1:10.0
Greg Moreno

1:22.10
Amelia Garner
57.20
Alex Stock
1:21.73
Kirsty Leih
600m 1:53.31
Jack White Wakefield 14/5/2014
2:03.50
Amelia Garner
1:53.69
Luke White
2:11.54
Charlotte Jervis Wakefield 26/5/2010
1:53.29
Luke White
Wakefield 15/6/2011
2:12.40
Severn Hodgson
800m 2:55
Aran Thomas
3:19
Molly Ellis
2:26.70
Tiger Steel
Cleckheaton 22/6/2016
2:43.48
Rebecca Morris
2:15.00
Luke White
Grimsby 17/5/2015
2:16.60
Angela Gibson
1/6/1980
1200m     4:26.6
Robert Morris
4:37.10
Rebecca Moore
   
1500m     5:17.0
Lewis Crank
  4:24.20
M Taylor
1980
4:47.30
Angela Gibson
(1980)
1 mile (1609m) 6:58
Jack White
7:41
Molly Ellis
6:02.32
Luke White
6:37.00
Rebecca Morris
5:39.57
Liam Slater
6:08.9
Natalie McGuire
20/3/2012
3000m         10:37.7
Andrew Pearson
 
5km (Parkrun, Greenhead Park)         18:59
Luke White
10/8/2013
 
Relay records U11 U13 U15
4x100m relay
(Male)
  59.0
Michael McGowan; Lewis Crank; Robert Morris; Greg Moreno
52.60
Alex Stock; Liam Slater; Michael McGowan; Greg Moreno
4x400m relay      
Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors
Events Under 17s Under 20s Seniors
Male Female Male Female Male Female
60m (indoor) 11.30
James Garner
  6.96
Daniel Walsh
Sportcity, Manchester 22/3/2015
     
100m 10.70
Daniel Walsh
Cudworth
25/8/2013
12.93
Jodie Ounsley
Leeds 11/6/2016
10.77
Daniel Walsh
Barnsley 25/8/2013
13.5
Francesca Robertson
Doncaster 6/6/2015
10.40
Derrick Brown
11.60
Heather Young
(1956)
100m Hurdles 16.0
Liam Slater
  15.54
Liam Slater
Wakefield 26/6/2012
     
110m Hurdles        

14.90
Alan Shaw
13/8/1983

 
200m 23.01
Daniel Walsh
Wakefield 12/6/2013
26.4
Natalie McGuire
Doncaster
6/6/2015
22.20
Daniel Walsh
Woodbourn Rd
Sheffield
8/8/2015
28.5
Francesca Robertson
Lincoln
12/7/2015
21.60
Derrick Brown
Cleckheaton 19/5/1985
23.80
Heather Young
(1956)
300m   46.59
Ama Williams
       
300m Hurdles            
400m 53.90
James Clark
Cleethorpes
17/5/2015
57.40
Sally Black
Stretford
6/7/2003
52.69
Liam Slater
Wakefield 5/4/2014
65.3
Francesca Robertson
Woodbourn Rd Sheffield 8/8/2015
47.60
Martin Steele
Stretford 30/8/1986
56.40
Paula Fryer
(1987)
400m Hurdles 58.90
Ian Howey
1/8/1982
  60.30
Liam Slater
Scunthorpe 17/6/2012
  56.70
Alan Shaw
64.60
Sandra Leonard
(1984)
800m 1:59.20
Ian Howey
Cleckheaton
5/6/1982
2:13.0
Paula Fryer
(1986)
2:14.30
Nathaniel Stock
Wakefield 24/6/2015
  1:43.84
Martin Steele
1993
2:05.10
Paula Fryer
(1988)
1500m 4:07.00
Andrew Pearson
York
17/4/1988
4:34.30
Angela Gibson
(1982)
4:41.96
Robert Morris
Cleckheaton 30/5/2012
  3:41.20
Walter Wilkinson
4:23.10
Samantha Thomas
Essex 14/7/1984
1500m
Steeplechase
5:12.70
Niall O'Connell
Wakefield 9/08/2015
         
1 mile (1609m) 5:28.57
Liam Slater
6:55.57
Freya Williams
16/11/2010
5:29.57
Liam Slater
25/01/2011
  3:56.60*
Walter Wilkinson
 
2000m
Steeplechase
        5:58.30
Ian Howey
 
Note *3:57.20 was a World record in 1957 for the mile, set by Longwood's own Derek Ibbotson, beaten later by Walter Wilkinson to register as the new club record, but Walter's time was no longer world best
3000m 9:11.0
Andrew Pearson
Cleckheaton 7/6/1987
11:55.70
Freya Williams
Cleckheaton 4/8/2011
8:41.30
Andrew Pearson
Birmingham
6/8/1982
12:17.1
Claire Pickersgill
Grimsby
6/5/2001
  9:43.0
Jean Haigh
(1978)
3000m
Steeplechase
    11:13.0
Nathaniel Stock
Sheffield
8/8/2015
  9:05.72
Ian Howey
Grimsby
18/6/1988
 
5Km (Parkrun, Greenhead park)
  17.07
Nathaniel Stock
13/05/2015
     
5000m     18:56.20
Nathaniel Stock
Lincoln12/7/2015
  13:29.6
Derek Ibbotson
 
10Km (Road)     37.46
Elliot Thompson
Wakefield 29/3/2015
 

43.02
Chris Green
Manchester 10/5/2015

41.44
Claire Pickersgill
Wakefield 15/4/2012

10000m         28:40.49
Andrew Pearson
 
10 miles           54:37.0
Susan Gaskell
(1985)
Half Marathon (13.1 Miles)           1:16.04
Susan Gaskell
Wakefield
8/9/1985
20 miles         1 hour 42.03
Bob Moore (1974)
 
Marathon
(26.2 miles)
        2 hours 16:45
Bob Moore (1974)
2:52.10
Jean Sykes
Huddersfield
3/4/1983
Other age group records ('v' = Veteran age groups - using only v45+ here; e.g. v55 = an Athlete over 55 years)
Male

100m
22.5
Peter Dibb
v80
Leigh 29/7/2015

200m
46.4

Peter Dibb
v80
Leigh 29/7/2015

3000m
11:49.1
Ian Mitchell
v60
Cleckheaton 15/4/2015

3000m
16:22.1
James McCormack
v70
Cleckheaton 15/4/2015
5000m
19:28.7
Donald Kennedy
v50
Doncaster 6/6/2015
10Km Road
39.41

Michael Proctor
v65
Dewsbury 1/2/2015
10Km Road
43.59

James McCormack v70
Askern 20/5/2015
Female
100m
19.00
Suzanne Pickersgill
v55
Cleckheaton
7/7/2013
200m
40.1
Suzanne Pickersgill
v55
Cleckheaton
7/7/2013
400m
1:30.80
Suzanne Pickersgill
v55
Sheffield 8/8/2015
800m
3:53.9
Karen Mitchell
v55
Grimsby 3/5/2015
1500m
7:29.4
Karen Mitchell
v55
Sheffield 8/8/2015

10K Road
51.58

Karen Mitchell
v55
Wakefield 29/3/2015

 
Relay records U17s U20s Seniors
4x100m relay
(Male)
51.30
Alex Stock; Sam Hever; Robert Morris; Liam Slater - Wakefield 22/5/2011
44.60
Michael McGowan; Dominic Lamb;
Te-Naawe Douglas; Daniel Walsh - Sheffield 9/8/2015
 
4x100m relay
(Female)
    72.10
Kirsty Leih; Suzanne Pickersgill; Ama Williams; Karen Mitchell
4x400m relay
(Male)
Splits in bold
3:50.50
Nick Stock 60.1; Liam Slater 56.80;
Lee 59.0; Anthony Bowyer 54.80
Grantham 4/6/2011
3:24.10
Kevin Leniham 51.5; Richy Taylor 53.4; Kenneth George 50.2; Derrick Brown 49.0
Stretford 11/7/1983
3:30.80
John Oakley; Jason White; Ken George; Martin Steele
Mansfield 1/5/1988
4x400m relay
(Female)
4:02.40
Samantha Thomas; Sally Black; Gillian Clare; Paula Fryer
Newcastle 30/6/1985
 

3:58.80
Gillian Clare; Sally Black; Helen Wilkinson; Paula Fryer
Cudworth 31/8/1986

4x1mile relay
(Male)
    16:46.20
British Record in 1966